What size generator do I need?

Short answer

To keep a fridge, furnace fan, sump pump, a few lights and the internet going, look for about 3,500 running watts and 4,400 starting watts. A fridge and lights alone need about 1,500. Running a whole house with central air takes a home standby generator of 20,000 watts or more.

Work it out for your numbers

The fan on a gas, oil or propane furnace.

Look for a generator of

3,500 running watts

Starting watts at least
4,400 watts
Your running load
2,850 watts
Biggest startup surge
Furnace blower (+1,550 W)

Running watts and starting watts

Every generator lists two numbers. Running watts is what it can supply all day. Starting watts is a brief extra burst for the second or two when a motor starts, since fridges, pumps and furnace fans draw two to three times their running power at startup. You need enough of both.

Common outage setups

What you want to runLook for (running)Starting watts at least
Fridge, 6 LED bulbs, TV and internet1,500 W2,460 W
Fridge, furnace fan, sump pump, 10 LED bulbs, TV and internet3,500 W4,400 W
The same, plus a well pump5,000 W5,400 W
The same, plus a window air conditioner instead of the well pump5,000 W6,450 W
Two fridges or freezers, furnace fan, sump pump, well pump, microwave, 15 bulbs, TV7,000 W7,150 W

The “look for” figure includes 20% headroom so the generator isn’t running flat out. Starting watts allow for the biggest single motor starting, since they rarely all start at once.

Typical appliance watts

ApplianceRunning wattsStarting watts
Refrigerator or freezer7002,200
Furnace blower8002,350
Sump pump1,0502,150
Well pump1,0002,100
Window air conditioner1,2003,600
Microwave1,0001,000
Space heater1,5001,500
Electric water heater4,0004,000

These are typical figures from generator makers’ worksheets. The label on your own appliance gives the real number.

Safety first

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from doors, windows and vents, as the CDC advises. Exhaust carbon monoxide kills within minutes. Put a battery CO alarm inside.
  • Never plug a generator into a wall outlet to power the house. That “backfeeds” the grid and can electrocute utility workers. An electrician can install a transfer switch or interlock.
  • Use heavy-gauge outdoor cords between the generator and appliances.

Common questions

Will a 2,000 watt generator run a refrigerator?

It depends on its starting rating. A typical fridge runs on about 700 watts but can need about 2,200 for a moment at startup, so look for a generator whose starting (peak) watts cover that, and check your fridge’s label.

What size generator runs a whole house?

With central air, an electric range and an electric water heater, usually a home standby generator of 20,000 watts or more. A 5,000 to 7,500 watt portable covers the essentials.

How far should a generator be from the house?

At least 20 feet from doors, windows and vents, according to the CDC.

Sources

Updated October 29, 2026. Figures are estimates for planning. Check product labels and local codes before you buy or build.